Loyola (Chicago) Gets Win against Milwaukee 76-65

Filed under Game Recap on January 31st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Milwaukee 33 32 65 +12.0
  Loyola (Chicago) 32 44 76 -12.0
Wed, Jan 30 2013, 07:00 PM CST

Joseph J. Gentile Arena
Chicago, IL
Attendance: 2,067

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, January 30th, Loyola (Chicago) took on Milwaukee and knocked off the Panthers 76-65 in conference action. Ben Averkamp got a game-high 22 points and 12 rebounds for the Ramblers, earning a double-double. Jordan Hicks had a season-high 21 points and added seven rebounds. For the Panthers, Jordan Aaron finished with a team-high 17 points and five assists. Loyola (Chicago) (13-8, 3-5 Horizon) takes on Green Bay (11-10, 5-3 Horizon) on Saturday, February 2nd at home.


UWM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJordan Aaron371735104
B+D. Harris271184003
B+Austin Arians311710100
BRyan Haggerty29654002
C+Kyle Kelm6022010
D+Paris Gulley32610203
D+James Haarsma16210101
-Mitch Roelke5300001
DJ.J. Panoske11300012
-Evan Richard6000000
LCU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ben Averkamp3222124012
AJordan Hicks342172102
BC. Thomas321640003
BCully Payne30733201
BJeff White29543111
CNick Osborne8202000
-Matt O`Leary8011000
DDevon Turk23310204
-London Dokubo4001000

Loyola (Chicago) Game Notes:
  • This is the 3rd win of the season where the Ramblers came back after being down at halftime.
  • Ben Averkamp has led the team in scoring 13 times and in rebounding 11 times in 21 games this season.
  • This marks the 4th 20-point game of Jordan Hicks's career.
  • LCU has won 92% of the time this season (12-1) after holding an opponent to under 44.4% field goal percentage.
  • Christian Thomas has 6 straight double-digit point games.

Milwaukee Game Notes:
  • Demetrius Harris set a career high with 7 defensive rebounds.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Ryan Haggerty.
  • This loss extended the Panthers losing streak to 4 games.
  • The top two scorers (Jordan Aaron and Austin Arians) accounted for 52.3% of the points.
  • Demetrius Harris accounted for 32.0% of the team's rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Indiana-state
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Col_swmost
Loyola (Chicago) Closes Their 2014-2015 Season wi...Wichita State Leads Two Missouri Valley Teams at #...Sir`Dominic Pointer from St. John's Wins StatSheet...Loyola (Chicago) Knocks Off Missouri State 65-51



Season Preview: LCU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Missouri Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Wichita State 35-1 18-0
2 Indiana State 23-11 12-6
3 Northern Iowa 16-15 10-8
4 Missouri State 20-13 9-9
4 Illinois State 18-16 9-9
4 SIU 14-19 9-9
7 Bradley 12-20 7-11
8 Drake 15-16 6-12
8 Evansville 14-19 6-12
 10LCU 10-22 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#5 Joe Crisman Sr G 6-4 200
#13 London Dokubo Sr G 6-0 170
#35 Milton Doyle So G 6-4 185
#0 Donte Ingram Fr G/F 6-6 215
#24 Montel James Jr F 6-7 220
#34 Cal Kennedy Fr F 6-6 210
#10 Jay Knuth Fr F 6-6 205
#2 Earl Peterson Jr G 6-3 180
#22 Eric Porter Fr G 5-11 165
#12 Julius Rajala Fr F 6-9 215
#14 Ben Richardson Fr G 6-3 185
#32 C. Thomas Sr G/F 6-5 220
#4 Devon Turk Jr G 6-4 195
#23 Jeff White Jr G 6-1 185