Loyola (Chicago) Picks Up Win against Valparaiso 63-54

Filed under Game Recap on January 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Loyola (Chicago) 26 37 63 +8.5
  Valparaiso 24 30 54 -8.5
Wed, Jan 02 2013, 07:05 PM CST

Athletics-Recreation Center
Valparaiso, IN
Attendance: 3,119

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, January 2nd, Loyola (Chicago) took on Valparaiso and won on the road against the Crusaders 63-54 in Horizon play. Ben Averkamp played well for the Ramblers and put up a game-high 16 points plus five rebounds (5 Ast 4 Blk). Cully Payne also had a good outing, scoring 13 points and adding seven assists. For the Crusaders, Ryan Broekhoff finished with a team-high 15 points and seven rebounds. Loyola (Chicago) (10-3, 1-0 Horizon) takes on Youngstown State (7-6, 0-1 Horizon) on Saturday, January 5th at home.


LCU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ben Averkamp361655143
ACully Payne331327205
B+C. Thomas281460112
BJordan Hicks32463402
B-Jeff White11241001
B-Devon Turk22910000
C+Joe Crisman27540000
C-Matt O`Leary5021001
-Nick Osborne6010000
Valpo PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARyan Broekhoff361574002
BKevin Van Wijk251070212
C+Erik Buggs24921201
CJordan Coleman18230110
CLaVonte Dority231020113
CMatt Kenney21222000
CBen Boggs25431201
C-B. Capobianco15230011
D-Will Bogan13010103

Loyola (Chicago) Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Ben Averkamp and Christian Thomas) accounted for 47.6% of the points.
  • Loyola (Chicago) has won 86% of the time this season (6-1) when its had a field goal percentage of 46.8% or better.
  • Christian Thomas had a career high with 6 field goals made.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:28 left to go.
  • Ben Averkamp had a career high with 5 assists.

Valparaiso Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Ryan Broekhoff and Kevin Van Wijk) accounted for 46.2% of the points.
  • Ryan Broekhoff has led the team in scoring 9 times and in rebounding 9 times in 15 games this season.
  • Valparaiso lost and did not cover the spread.
  • The top two rebounders (Ryan Broekhoff and Kevin Van Wijk) accounted for 43.7% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Indiana-state
Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Loyola (Chicago) Downed by Indiana State 75-62



Season Preview: LCU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Missouri Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Wichita State 35-1 18-0
2 Indiana State 23-11 12-6
3 Northern Iowa 16-15 10-8
4 Missouri State 20-13 9-9
4 Illinois State 18-16 9-9
4 SIU 14-19 9-9
7 Bradley 12-20 7-11
8 Drake 15-16 6-12
8 Evansville 14-19 6-12
 10LCU 10-22 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#44 Derrick Boone Sr G 6-3 180
#45 Bill Clark Sr G 6-4 207
#5 Joe Crisman Jr G 6-4 195
#13 London Dokubo Jr G 6-0 170
#35 Milton Doyle Fr G 6-4 180
#10 Cody Johnson So C 6-10 245
#34 Cal Kennedy Fr F 6-6 193
#33 Jeremy King Fr C 6-10 235
#52 Tony Nixon G 6-4 207
#25 Nick Osborne So F 6-8 220
#22 Matt O`Leary So F 6-8 225
#2 Jordan Pickett Fr G 6-0 165
#32 C. Thomas Jr G/F 6-5 220
#4 Devon Turk So G 6-4 193
#23 Jeff White So G 6-1 183
#30 Tanner Williams Fr F 6-7 215